Privacy Statement

Privacy and Cookie Statement Policy

VJFB B.V. (all acting under the name Vegan Junk Food Bar and hereafter referred to as “we”, “us” and “VJFB”) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of any person of whom we collect personal information (“you”). We may collect your personal information through our website and through other means of contact. VJFB collects and processes your personal information in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out which personal information we collect, the purpose thereof and how we treat your personal information. This Privacy Policy further informs you of your rights regarding your personal information collected and processed by us.

Processing of personal information

Whilst collecting and processing your personal information, we strictly adhere to the principles of (i) data minimization; (ii) access on professional need to know basis only; (iii) privacy by design. Where VJFB processes personal information of customers and applicants provided to VJFB via the Website, VJFB shall act as processor as referred to in article 4(8) GDPR (“Processor”).

Below it is set forth what kind of personal information is collected or processed by VJFB the purpose thereof, which VJFB employees will have access and when this happens.

  • We will collect the IP address of website visitors for the purpose of optimizing the web-experience of the visitor and to analyze the behaviour of visitors. We will collect this information with your consent and the information will only be visible to the VJFB IT and marketing department.
  • We will collect the first name, last name, e-mail, telephone number and sometimes a company name of a customer when such customer visits the website and requests further information about our services or with respect to a specific search result. We will collect this information with your consent and for the purpose of answering your question.
  • We will collect your first name, last name, address, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, your curriculum vitae, information about your work experience and educational background when you apply for a job at VJFB. We will do so based on a legitimate interest. When we request to keep your information on file for an extended period of time we will request your explicit consent. The VJFB hiring manager will have access to your information and will share your information with location manager(s) where relevant.

Transferal

VJFB does not share your personal information with third parties. VJFB works with third party IT-service providers of good reputation who process the personal information. These IT-service providers will not have access to your personal information, but merely store your personal information. All the data will only be stored on servers within the EU.

Cookies

VJFB uses third party cookies that are within our own control. We do not share personal data with third parties and we do not use tracking cookies. The third party cookies we use are session cookies and anonymous analytics cookies. We use session cookies to provide you the best web experience. Anonymous analytics cookies are stored in your browser the first time you visit our website and they are used to tell us if you have visited the website before. VJFB uses this kind of information to keep count of how many unique visitors we have. We cannot use this cookie to identify individuals. 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file downloaded onto your computer when you access pages of a website and it’s stored by your browser on your computer’s hard-drive. The cookie enables your browser to be identified during repeated visits to a website.

Deleting and rejecting cookies

You can use your computer’s browser settings to delete previously stored cookies and prevent new cookies from being stored. The method used for storing cookies depends on the type of browser; you can use your browser’s help function if necessary.

Third Party Websites and Links

VJFB’s website may contain links to and from third party website. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and websites.

Data retention

VJFB will store personal information only as long as necessary to realize the purpose for which your personal information was collected, unless otherwise required by law.

Your personal information

If you wish to know, correct, supplement, delete or transfer your personal information held by us, or if you wish to withdraw your consent for the collecting of your personal information, please contact us by e-mail or by regular mail using the contact details mentioned below. We will use all reasonable efforts to inform you properly and honor your request. To prevent misuse, we might ask you to identify yourself.

You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Bezuidenhoutseweg 30,
2594 AV Den Haag, The Netherlands.

Alteration

VJFB reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at its own discretion and without notice. The most current version of the Privacy Policy shall always be available on VJFB’s website www.veganjunkfoodbar.com. Where relevant and possible, you will be informed of an update to the Privacy Policy.

Contact information

Should you have any questions, requests or complaints with respect to the processing of your personal information, please address us at the contact details below.

VJFB B.V.
Marie Heinekenplein 10
1072 MH, Amsterdam
The Netherlands
info@veganjunkfoodbar.com

Last update: May 23th, 2018